• Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Bitcoin Ponzi scheme

Brent Kovar convicted in $24 million crypto Ponzi scheme, faces 280 years

09/01/2026
Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

09/01/2026
Dormant Bitcoin wallets

Brit recovers 61 Bitcoin worth $4.7 million from collapsed Intersango exchange

09/01/2026
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Bitcoin Ponzi scheme

Brent Kovar convicted in $24 million crypto Ponzi scheme, faces 280 years

09/01/2026
Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

09/01/2026
Dormant Bitcoin wallets

Brit recovers 61 Bitcoin worth $4.7 million from collapsed Intersango exchange

09/01/2026
Tuesday, September 1, 2026
  • Login
The Bit Gazette
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Bit Gazette
No Result
View All Result
Home Crypto News

Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

A new state-backed account wants Irish savers moving billions out of cash and into stocks and bonds — crypto and derivatives just aren't invited.

by Joshua Ifeanyichukwu
1 hour ago
in Crypto News
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0
Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Ireland’s Department of Finance confirmed on Monday that crypto assets will not be eligible for a new state-backed Investment Account designed to move household savings out of low-interest bank deposits and into capital markets.

Announcing the roadmap, Tánaiste and Finance Minister Simon Harris said the account, open to any tax-resident adult, with no minimum contribution and no lock-in period, will also scrap Ireland’s “deemed disposal” rule, which currently taxes certain fund gains every eight years even if an investor hasn’t sold anything.

Crypto, grouped by the Department with derivatives under holdings deemed “highly complex and risky,” was explicitly barred.

Ireland crypto investment exclusion: What the new account actually allows

The account will be open to any tax-resident adult with a PPSN, one per person, and it drops Ireland’s biggest investing headache, the deemed disposal rule, which currently taxes certain fund gains every eight years whether or not an investor has actually sold anything. Inside the account, qualifying providers handle the tax reporting instead of the individual. There’s no minimum contribution, no lock-in period, and accounts can move between providers on a tax-neutral basis.

Eligible holdings include listed shares, listed bonds, and regulated investment funds like ETFs. What’s explicitly barred, per the Department’s own wording, is anything “highly complex and risky”, a category that groups crypto assets in with derivatives. The specific tax-free threshold and contribution limits won’t be confirmed until Budget Day, October 6, with accounts opening sometime in 2027. Officials are also reportedly weighing a version for children in a future Finance Bill, though that’s still just under consideration.

Why Ireland is trying to move people out of cash

The numbers behind this are stark. Irish households hold roughly 38% of their financial assets in cash and deposits, well above the EU average of 30%, while just 2.3% sits in direct investments like shares and bonds, against an EU average of 7.5%. Irish savers have around €170 billion parked in bank accounts, much of it earning next to nothing while inflation quietly erodes its value.

Harris framed the account as a fix for that imbalance rather than a mandate: “Capital markets should not feel remote or like something that is only for people with significant wealth or financial expertise,” he said, adding that investing “will not be right for everybody” and that the goal is giving people choice rather than pushing them toward risk they don’t want.

A tightening grip on crypto’s back door

The investment-account exclusion lands alongside a separate, tougher move: Ireland’s first National Anti-Money Laundering Strategy, which Harris launched on August 13 and which runs through 2030. It’s built around five priorities aimed at closing gaps criminals have used to move illicit money through digital assets and complex cross-border transfers.

This piece is narrower than a prohibition, transfers exceeding €1,000 to or from self-hosted crypto wallets will require regulated providers to verify who actually controls the wallet, with the rules taking effect in July 2027 under oversight of the EU’s new Anti-Money Laundering Authority in Frankfurt. Gambling operators handling crypto payments face their own source-of-funds verification requirements by mid-2027 too.

The bottom line

Two separate government initiatives are converging on the same message: crypto is welcome to exist in Ireland, just not inside the accounts the state is actively encouraging people to use, and not without more paperwork once it moves through a private wallet. Neither policy amounts to a prohibition on holding or trading crypto.

What this Ireland crypto investment exclusion actually represents is a narrower thing, exclusion from one subsidized savings product, paired with closer scrutiny at the edges of how crypto moves. The more accurate read is a government treating digital assets as a category to manage rather than one to promote, on two fronts at once and on two different timelines.

Tags: EU crypto regulationIreland crypto investmentIreland investment account
Share198Tweet124
Joshua Ifeanyichukwu

Joshua Ifeanyichukwu

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Bitcoin Ponzi scheme

Brent Kovar convicted in $24 million crypto Ponzi scheme, faces 280 years

09/01/2026
Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

Ireland excludes crypto from new tax-free investment account set to launch in 2027

09/01/2026
Dormant Bitcoin wallets

Brit recovers 61 Bitcoin worth $4.7 million from collapsed Intersango exchange

09/01/2026
The Bit Gazette

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.