• Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Thorchain exploit

Malaysian director loses RM800,000 after crypto scam shows fake RM6 million balance

09/04/2026
The alleged breach of Binance user data highlights the increasing risks faced by cryptocurrency users

Pocket Bitcoin breach ties 291 customer identities to their Bitcoin wallets

09/04/2026
Onchain Lending

Pencil Finance completes first fully onchain student loan cycle, financing 6,600 students in Southeast Asia

09/04/2026
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Thorchain exploit

Malaysian director loses RM800,000 after crypto scam shows fake RM6 million balance

09/04/2026
The alleged breach of Binance user data highlights the increasing risks faced by cryptocurrency users

Pocket Bitcoin breach ties 291 customer identities to their Bitcoin wallets

09/04/2026
Onchain Lending

Pencil Finance completes first fully onchain student loan cycle, financing 6,600 students in Southeast Asia

09/04/2026
Friday, September 4, 2026
  • Login
The Bit Gazette
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Bit Gazette
No Result
View All Result
Home Crypto News

Pocket Bitcoin breach ties 291 customer identities to their Bitcoin wallets

A completed investigation has widened the scope of the August incident, although customer bitcoin and private keys were not compromised.

by Joseph Samuel
1 hour ago
in Crypto News
Reading Time: 3 mins read
0
The alleged breach of Binance user data highlights the increasing risks faced by cryptocurrency users

The alleged breach of Binance user data highlights the increasing risks faced by cryptocurrency users

Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Pocket Bitcoin disclosed on September 3, 2026, that a data breach first reported in August 2026 affected records tied to 5,411 customers, including 291 whose names, addresses, ID documents and Bitcoin addresses may have been exposed together, potentially linking their real-world identities to on-chain activity.

Pocket Bitcoin breach reveals two categories of exposed records

The investigation identified two separate groups of customers affected by the Pocket Bitcoin breach.

The larger group consisted of 5,120 customers whose information appeared in transaction lists supplied by partner banks as part of compliance procedures.

Those records could contain names, residential addresses, transfer amounts and transaction dates. In some cases, IBAN information connected to a bank transfer was also included.

A second group involved 291 customers whose correspondence with partner banks contained potentially more sensitive material. Depending on the individual case, that information could include names, postal addresses, Bitcoin addresses, copies of identity documents and source-of-funds records.

Pocket Bitcoin said the exact combination of information varied among customers and that those affected were contacted directly.

Customer Bitcoin and private keys remain protected

Pocket Bitcoin operates on a non-custodial model, meaning it does not hold customers’ private keys. The company said customers’ bitcoin were therefore not accessible through the compromised information, and its transaction services continue to operate.

A Bitcoin address by itself cannot authorize a transaction. However, the exposure of an address alongside a person’s identity can create a different type of security concern.

Blockchain transactions are publicly visible, so linking an address to a real-world identity can make it easier for someone to examine that address’s transaction history and potentially infer information about the user’s activity.

Pocket Bitcoin acknowledged the concern but said there was no evidence that the exposed information had been misused at the time of its update.

Phishing and physical fraud emerge as key concerns

The Pocket Bitcoin breach could create opportunities for more convincing social-engineering attacks because some exposed records contain legitimate details about customers.

According to the company’s disclosure, criminals could potentially use names, addresses or genuine transaction information to make fraudulent correspondence appear authentic.

Physical letters, phone calls or other impersonation attempts could be particularly convincing when they contain details that would normally be known only to a financial service provider.

Pocket Bitcoin said the newly identified groups did not contain email addresses or login credentials. As a result, the company said it did not consider the newly identified records to create a direct targeted email-phishing threat by themselves.

Nevertheless, investors should treat unexpected communications referring to Bitcoin purchases, bank transfers or account issues with caution.

The company has also emphasized that it will never request a customer’s seed phrase. That is especially important because possession of a wallet’s recovery phrase can provide access to funds, unlike possession of a public Bitcoin address.

What the Pocket Bitcoin breach means for crypto investors

The Pocket Bitcoin breach shows a broader issue facing the cryptocurrency industry: protecting assets is only one part of digital security. Personal information, banking records, identity documents and compliance correspondence can also become valuable targets.

Pocket Bitcoin said it has closed the vulnerability associated with the incident and introduced additional security measures. It also reported the incident to Switzerland’s Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner and Liechtenstein’s Data Protection Office, while filing a police report.

The Pocket Bitcoin breach also demonstrates the potential consequences of storing sensitive compliance information alongside support communications.

Even when a company’s core financial infrastructure remains uncompromised, copies of customer information can introduce another layer of risk.

Non-custodial architecture can protect private keys from a service-provider breach, but it cannot necessarily prevent personal information from being exposed.

Pocket Bitcoin has said its forensic investigation into the affected correspondence is complete and that the 291 customers in the more sensitive group were individually notified. The company expects to provide further information about security improvements as that work progresses.

For now, the Pocket Bitcoin breach has not resulted in a reported loss of customer bitcoin, but the disclosure serves as a reminder that crypto investors should scrutinize both asset custody and data-protection practices when choosing financial and Bitcoin service providers.

Tags: 291 customersBitcoin addresses exposedbitcoin securityBitcoin wallet privacyBitcoin walletsblockchain privacycrypto cybersecuritycrypto data breachCrypto privacycryptocurrency hackCryptocurrency Newscryptocurrency securitycustomer identity exposuredigital assetsidentity documentsKYC data breachnon-custodial BitcoinPocket BitcoinPocket Bitcoin breachsource of funds
Share197Tweet123
Joseph Samuel

Joseph Samuel

Samuel Joseph is a professional writer with experience creating clear, engaging, and well-researched crypto contents. He specializes in Crypto contents, educational articles, debate pieces, and informative reviews, with a strong ability to adapt tone to suit different audiences. With a passion for simplifying complex ideas and presenting them in a compelling way, he delivers content that informs, persuades, and connects with readers. Samuel is committed to accuracy, originality, and continuous improvement in his craft, making him a reliable voice in digital publishing.

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Thorchain exploit

Malaysian director loses RM800,000 after crypto scam shows fake RM6 million balance

09/04/2026
The alleged breach of Binance user data highlights the increasing risks faced by cryptocurrency users

Pocket Bitcoin breach ties 291 customer identities to their Bitcoin wallets

09/04/2026
Onchain Lending

Pencil Finance completes first fully onchain student loan cycle, financing 6,600 students in Southeast Asia

09/04/2026
The Bit Gazette

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.