• Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Israeli police say Bitcoin and Tether are fueling a violent turf war between the Mosli and Jarushi crime families

Israeli police say Bitcoin and Tether are fueling a violent turf war between the Mosli and Jarushi crime families

08/31/2026
Avici exploit drains over $1 million, AVICI token hits all-time low

Solana neobank Avici fully refunds hacked users, adds 10% cashback

08/31/2026
GainBitcoin cryptocurrency fraud case leads to airport arrest

Tamil Nadu police arrest 12 in collapsed crypto Ponzi scheme

08/31/2026
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Israeli police say Bitcoin and Tether are fueling a violent turf war between the Mosli and Jarushi crime families

Israeli police say Bitcoin and Tether are fueling a violent turf war between the Mosli and Jarushi crime families

08/31/2026
Avici exploit drains over $1 million, AVICI token hits all-time low

Solana neobank Avici fully refunds hacked users, adds 10% cashback

08/31/2026
GainBitcoin cryptocurrency fraud case leads to airport arrest

Tamil Nadu police arrest 12 in collapsed crypto Ponzi scheme

08/31/2026
Monday, August 31, 2026
  • Login
The Bit Gazette
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Bit Gazette
No Result
View All Result
Home Crypto News

Solana neobank Avici fully refunds hacked users, adds 10% cashback

The Avici exploit resulted in approximately $1 million in losses, prompting the Solana-based neobank to promise full compensation for every affected user.

by Muhammad Abubakar
1 hour ago
in Crypto News
Reading Time: 4 mins read
0
Avici exploit drains over $1 million, AVICI token hits all-time low

Avici exploit drains over $1 million, AVICI token hits all-time low

Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Solana-based neobank Avici has announced plans to fully reimburse 1,685 users affected by the Avici exploit, a security breach that resulted in approximately $1 million in losses. The company said the compensation is part of its effort to protect customers and restore confidence following the incident, which involved unauthorized access to user funds.

The Avici exploit has drawn attention to the security risks facing crypto-native financial platforms, particularly as digital banking and decentralized finance services continue to expand within the Solana ecosystem. Although the exact method used in the attack has not been publicly disclosed, Avici moved to assess the damage and communicate with affected customers.

According to the company, users will receive compensation directly in their accounts without having to navigate an individual claims process.

Avici exploit triggers full reimbursement plan

The Avici exploit affected 1,685 users, with losses estimated at around $1 million. Avici’s decision to reimburse every affected customer in full represents a significant response to the security incident, particularly in an industry where users do not always recover funds lost through hacks or exploits.

The breach targeted Avici’s infrastructure and resulted in unauthorized access to customer funds. While the company has not publicly detailed the specific vulnerability or attack vector behind the Avici exploit, it has focused its immediate response on restitution and strengthening its security systems.

Avici said the compensation process would be handled directly through affected users’ accounts, eliminating the need for victims to submit complex reimbursement claims.

The company also said it is working with blockchain security firms to investigate the breach and identify measures that could prevent similar incidents in the future.

The full reimbursement commitment places customer protection at the center of Avici’s response. However, the longer-term impact of the Avici exploit is likely to depend on the findings of the investigation and the effectiveness of the security improvements that follow.

Solana security concerns return to focus

The Avici exploit has also renewed attention on broader security challenges affecting platforms operating within the Solana ecosystem.

Solana-based applications have continued to attract users and developers because of the network’s speed and relatively low transaction costs. However, crypto platforms operating on any blockchain remain exposed to risks involving infrastructure vulnerabilities, compromised systems and other forms of unauthorized access.

For affected Avici customers, the company’s promise of full reimbursement provides a clearer path to recovering losses. Yet the incident also raises wider questions about how crypto neobanks and decentralized financial services manage security risks and respond when customer funds are compromised.

The Avici exploit demonstrates that financial restitution alone may not be enough to fully restore confidence. Long-term trust in crypto-native banking services often depends on transparency surrounding security failures and evidence that meaningful improvements have been made.

Industry observers have increasingly emphasized the importance of detailed post-incident reviews and stronger security practices following major breaches. Avici’s response could therefore be closely watched as an example of how other crypto financial platforms handle customer losses after security incidents.

What affected Avici users should know

Users affected by the Avici exploit have been advised to monitor their Avici accounts as the reimbursement process moves forward. The company said affected customers would receive their compensation automatically, with the process expected to be completed in the coming weeks.

The Avici exploit has also created conditions in which affected users could become targets for secondary scams. Security incidents involving cryptocurrency platforms are often followed by phishing attempts in which criminals impersonate companies or support teams to obtain passwords, private keys or other sensitive information.

Avici has warned users that it will not request private keys or passwords through email or direct messages.

Customers should therefore remain cautious when receiving communications claiming to be connected to the reimbursement process. Any request for sensitive account credentials should be treated with suspicion.

The automatic nature of the compensation plan means affected users are not expected to complete complicated individual claims. This could reduce uncertainty for customers while allowing the company to focus on investigating the security failure and implementing additional protections.

Avici exploit puts trust and security under scrutiny

Avici’s decision to fully compensate all 1,685 affected users marks an important part of its response to the approximately $1 million breach. The Avici exploit represents a significant security failure, but the company’s commitment to restoring lost funds provides affected customers with a direct route to recovery.

Still, the final consequences of the Avici exploit will depend on what the ongoing investigation reveals and how effectively Avici strengthens its infrastructure afterward.

As blockchain security firms continue examining the incident, the wider crypto industry will be watching for further details about the breach and the measures introduced to prevent a recurrence.

For Avici, the immediate challenge is clear: reimburse affected customers as promised and demonstrate that the lessons from the Avici exploit are translated into stronger, more resilient security systems.

Tags: AviciAvici exploitBlockchain Securitycompensationcrypto hackcrypto Securitydefineobankreimbursementsecurity breachSolanauser protection
Share197Tweet123
Muhammad Abubakar

Muhammad Abubakar

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Israeli police say Bitcoin and Tether are fueling a violent turf war between the Mosli and Jarushi crime families

Israeli police say Bitcoin and Tether are fueling a violent turf war between the Mosli and Jarushi crime families

08/31/2026
Avici exploit drains over $1 million, AVICI token hits all-time low

Solana neobank Avici fully refunds hacked users, adds 10% cashback

08/31/2026
GainBitcoin cryptocurrency fraud case leads to airport arrest

Tamil Nadu police arrest 12 in collapsed crypto Ponzi scheme

08/31/2026
The Bit Gazette

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.