• Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Argentina crypto regulation opens door to undeclared funds

In Argentina, 94% of peso crypto trading is really just buying dollars

09/01/2026
Russia crypto regulation

Russia legalizes crypto trading and locks retail investors to three coins

09/01/2026
Japan Crypto Regulation

Japan’s FSA proposes scrapping stablecoin transfer reporting and $6,700 transaction cap for FY2027

09/01/2026
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Argentina crypto regulation opens door to undeclared funds

In Argentina, 94% of peso crypto trading is really just buying dollars

09/01/2026
Russia crypto regulation

Russia legalizes crypto trading and locks retail investors to three coins

09/01/2026
Japan Crypto Regulation

Japan’s FSA proposes scrapping stablecoin transfer reporting and $6,700 transaction cap for FY2027

09/01/2026
Tuesday, September 1, 2026
  • Login
The Bit Gazette
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Bit Gazette
No Result
View All Result
Home Crypto News

In Argentina, 94% of peso crypto trading is really just buying dollars

Argentina stablecoin demand remains resilient even as inflation cools and easier access to foreign currency reduces some of the economic pressures that previously drove adoption.

by Muhammad Abubakar
13 minutes ago
in Crypto News
Reading Time: 4 mins read
0
Argentina crypto regulation opens door to undeclared funds

Argentina legalizes crypto platforms as gateways for undeclared funds under new fiscal amnesty law

Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Argentina stablecoin trading accounted for 94% of cryptocurrency volume denominated in Argentine pesos, according to an analysis published by a16z Crypto on Aug. 30 using market data from Artemis, highlighting the continued role of dollar-pegged digital assets in one of Latin America’s most active crypto markets.

The Argentina stablecoin share was the highest among major fiat currencies tracked by Artemis, suggesting that cryptocurrency activity in the country is driven less by speculation and more by demand for access to dollar-denominated assets. The analysis also estimated that roughly one in five Argentines uses cryptocurrency, while downloads across the country’s 15 leading crypto applications rose 93% year over year during 2024.

“Buying crypto” with pesos means “buying dollars” in Argentina, a16z Crypto said in a social media post.

The data comes as Argentina’s economic environment has changed significantly. Inflation has fallen sharply from its previous highs, and restrictions on individual foreign-currency purchases were removed in April 2025. Yet cryptocurrency usage has persisted, raising questions about whether stablecoins are becoming a more permanent part of the country’s payments and savings infrastructure.

Argentina stablecoin demand reflects the search for digital dollars

Argentina has a long history of households turning to U.S. dollars as a store of value during periods of currency depreciation, high inflation and restrictions on access to foreign exchange.

Stablecoins have extended that behavior into the digital economy. Dollar-linked tokens such as USDT and USDC allow users to gain exposure to the U.S. dollar without physically holding banknotes or relying entirely on traditional banking channels.

The trend accelerated after Argentina reintroduced currency controls in 2019. At one point, individuals were limited to purchasing $200 per month through the official foreign-exchange market, while additional restrictions prevented some residents from accessing dollars altogether.

Cryptocurrency exchanges and peer-to-peer platforms provided an alternative route. Stablecoins could be purchased at any time, transferred between digital wallets and used for cross-border transactions.

“94% of peso crypto trading goes to stablecoins, the highest stablecoin share of any major currency [Artemis] tracks,”  a16z Crypto.

The Argentina stablecoin figure, however, refers specifically to trading volume involving the peso and should not be interpreted as meaning that stablecoins account for 94% of all cryptocurrency assets held by Argentine users.

Data from crypto platform Lemon illustrates that distinction. According to its 2024 report, Bitcoin represented more than 36% of assets held by Argentine customers on the platform, compared with approximately 27% for stablecoins and 18% for pesos.

The difference suggests that trading behavior and long-term asset holdings are serving different purposes. Argentines may use stablecoins primarily to convert pesos into digital dollars, while retaining Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies as longer-term investments.

Argentina stablecoin use persists despite falling inflation

The continued strength of Argentina stablecoin activity is particularly notable because the economic pressures associated with crypto adoption have eased.

Argentina’s monthly inflation rate reached 25.5% in December 2023, while annual inflation climbed to 289% in April 2024, according to figures referenced by a16z. Those conditions coincided with increased interest in cryptocurrency and dollar-linked digital assets.

By July 2026, however, monthly inflation had fallen to 2.1%, compared with 1.9% in June, while annual inflation stood at 33.8%, according to figures cited from Argentina’s central bank.

“Inflation is down, dollars are legal to buy, and the pressures that drove Argentines to stablecoins have eased. You’d expect usage to fade. But it hasn’t,” a16z Crypto.

The analysis found that downloads of Lemon Wallet increased in every quarter covered by its comparison, even as monthly inflation declined sharply.

That pattern does not prove that stablecoin adoption will remain unchanged in the future. However, it suggests that the Argentina stablecoin market may now be supported by factors beyond inflation alone.

Convenience, international transfers, contractor payments and the ability to hold dollar-linked assets through a mobile wallet could all contribute to continued demand.

Deel’s indexed data on contractor payments also showed that USDC usage among Argentina-based contractors declined alongside inflation from earlier peaks. However, the data tracked relative changes rather than the absolute share of contractors receiving USDC, meaning it cannot establish that inflation was the sole driver of adoption.

Currency reforms narrowed Argentina stablecoin price advantages

Argentina’s decision to remove restrictions on individual foreign-currency purchases in April 2025 also changed the economics surrounding stablecoin use.

The country’s central bank allowed residents to purchase foreign currency through official and securities markets without previous limits on the amount or intended purpose. The reform formed part of a broader transition toward a floating exchange-rate system operating within moving bands.

Before the changes, the difference between Argentina’s official and parallel exchange rates had exceeded 100% during parts of 2023. Stablecoins often traded closer to the parallel-dollar rate, making them attractive to residents unable to obtain dollars through official channels.

After restrictions were eased, that gap narrowed substantially.

According to a16z estimates, a digital dollar cost approximately 4% more than an official-market dollar on Aug. 28, 2026.

The smaller premium has reduced one of the strongest financial incentives for using stablecoins as a workaround for currency controls. Yet Argentina stablecoin demand has continued, suggesting that accessibility and utility may be becoming more important factors.

Digital dollars can be transferred internationally, used for payments and held in mobile wallets without the logistical challenges associated with physical cash.

Still, stablecoins carry risks distinct from traditional bank deposits. Users depend on issuers maintaining adequate reserves and honoring redemptions, while also facing exchange, custody, compliance and blockchain-related risks.

Lemon has stated that its “digital dollars” are stablecoin virtual assets rather than legal tender or bank deposits, meaning such balances are not covered by Argentina’s bank-deposit guarantee framework.

Argentina stablecoin data points to broader digital adoption

The different datasets cited in the a16z analysis measure separate aspects of cryptocurrency adoption.

Artemis tracks trading volumes, Deel provides information related to contractor payments, and Lemon reports activity involving its applications and customers. The estimate that one in five Argentines uses cryptocurrency also relies on adoption research cited from Argentina’s blockchain industry.

Each dataset has limitations. Survey estimates can vary depending on methodology and definitions, while app downloads do not necessarily indicate that users completed registration, funded an account or remained active.

Nevertheless, the figures point toward a consistent broader trend: Argentina stablecoin demand has remained significant despite falling inflation and improved access to official foreign-exchange markets.

The next phase of the market will likely become clearer through longer-term data on active wallets, transaction volumes, stablecoin balances and payroll payments following the country’s exchange-rate reforms.

Argentina’s regulatory environment will also play an important role. Virtual-asset service providers are required to register with the National Securities Commission, while platforms continue adapting their custody, reporting and anti-money-laundering systems.

For now, the data suggests that stablecoins have moved beyond being simply an emergency response to inflation and currency controls. The Argentina stablecoin market increasingly appears tied to a broader demand for digital access to dollars, cross-border payments and alternative financial infrastructure.

Tags: ArgentinacryptoCrypto adoptionCryptocurrencydigital dollarsinflationLatin Americapesostablecoinstablecoinsusdcusdt
Share196Tweet123
Muhammad Abubakar

Muhammad Abubakar

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Argentina crypto regulation opens door to undeclared funds

In Argentina, 94% of peso crypto trading is really just buying dollars

09/01/2026
Russia crypto regulation

Russia legalizes crypto trading and locks retail investors to three coins

09/01/2026
Japan Crypto Regulation

Japan’s FSA proposes scrapping stablecoin transfer reporting and $6,700 transaction cap for FY2027

09/01/2026
The Bit Gazette

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.