• Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

09/03/2026
Crypto travel rule

Thailand to require self-custodial wallet verification under new crypto travel rule from February 2027

09/03/2026
A trader placed two bets on the FIFA World Cup and walked away with $8.47 million profit in a single day on Polymarket

Premier League goes to court to unfreeze $13.6M tied to its Sorare sponsorship deal

09/03/2026
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

09/03/2026
Crypto travel rule

Thailand to require self-custodial wallet verification under new crypto travel rule from February 2027

09/03/2026
A trader placed two bets on the FIFA World Cup and walked away with $8.47 million profit in a single day on Polymarket

Premier League goes to court to unfreeze $13.6M tied to its Sorare sponsorship deal

09/03/2026
Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Login
The Bit Gazette
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Bit Gazette
No Result
View All Result
Home Crypto News

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base’s new Creator Grant Program offers direct funding and distribution support as the network moves away from its earlier token-based social strategy.

by Muhammad Abubakar
1 hour ago
in Crypto News
Reading Time: 4 mins read
0
Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Base launched a Creator Grant Program on September 2, 2026, offering independent creators up to $4,000 to produce educational and analytical content about the Ethereum layer-2 network. The move marks a return to direct funding after Base abandoned its Creator Rewards and content-coin strategy earlier this year.

Emerging creators can separately qualify for “Creator of the Week” bounties worth up to $500.

While Base has disclosed that grants can reach $4,000, it has not said whether all successful applicants will receive the maximum amount. The company also did not disclose the total funding allocated to the initiative, the number of creators it intends to select or how long the program will operate.

Creator grant program targets independent Base content

The new Creator Grant Program covers multiple forms of content, reflecting Base’s effort to attract creators across different formats and audiences.

Writers producing deep dives, analysis, memes and social media threads are eligible to apply. The program also welcomes creators hosting recurring shows, while independent video producers and educators creating Base-related content can seek funding.

Base said applications are open to creators producing work focused on the network and its broader ecosystem. The program places particular emphasis on independent creators, people running their own shows and those building content primarily around Base.

Beyond the direct financial support, the Creator Grant Program offers creators potential access to a pipeline of Base builders they can feature in their work. Content produced under the initiative could also receive additional visibility through Base’s regional social media accounts.

The separate weekly bounty program gives emerging creators another potential route to funding, with “Creator of the Week” rewards reaching as much as $500.

The announcement, however, leaves several operational questions unanswered, including how grants will be allocated and what criteria will determine the size of individual awards.

Base revives creator funding after social strategy reset

The launch of the Creator Grant Program comes less than two months after Base publicly acknowledged that its previous creator-focused social strategy had not delivered the results the network expected.

Base creator Jesse Pollak said in July that the project had spent much of 2024 and 2025 betting on developers and social applications as a path toward broader crypto adoption. That strategy struggled as interest in social products weakened.

Demand for social applications eventually “disintegrated completely,” according to Pollak, contributing to Base falling behind competitors in areas such as perpetual futures and prediction markets.

The strategic reassessment led to broader changes within the Base ecosystem. Pollak subsequently stepped back from leading the Base App, with responsibility for the product returning to Coinbase, while he remained focused on developing the Base blockchain.

The restructuring also included the end of Base’s earlier Creator Rewards program and the removal of its Farcaster-powered social feed.

The previous system, introduced in July 2025, allowed creators to earn from engagement as Base experimented with social features, mini apps and content coins. The new Creator Grant Program, by contrast, relies on direct funding rather than engagement-driven token rewards.

Coinbase CEO Brian Armstrong later acknowledged that the company’s earlier content coin strategy had failed.

“They didn’t work and we pivoted early this year. We messed up, time to turn the page,” — Brian Armstrong, CEO, Coinbase.

Armstrong said Base’s priorities had shifted toward trading, payments and AI agents, with trading infrastructure receiving the largest share of resources.

Creator grant program replaces token-based rewards

The latest Creator Grant Program represents a significant change from the creator economy model Base pursued during much of 2025.

Under the earlier approach, Base experimented with allowing creators to earn directly from onchain content. Coinbase launched the Base App in July 2025 as a platform combining social features, payments, trading and decentralized applications.

Farcaster powered the app’s social functions, while an integration with Zora enabled posts to become tradable assets. The system automatically minted ERC-20 tokens connected to social posts through Zora contracts, allowing creators to receive part of the token supply and earn a share of trading fees.

The model generated substantial activity.

By August 2025, Zora creator coin activity had helped Base surpass Solana in daily token launches. More than 1.6 million tokens were created within weeks, while nearly 3 million traders generated approximately $470 million in trading volume.

However, much of that activity was driven by traders seeking short-term opportunities rather than sustained participation.

The Creator Grant Program abandons that token-based structure. Base’s Sept. 2 announcement makes no mention of tradable creator tokens or engagement-based token rewards. Instead, the network is offering direct grants, access to ecosystem builders, potential regional distribution and separate weekly bounties.

The shift suggests Base is taking a more conventional approach to supporting creators while continuing to distance itself from the social and content coin experiments it later judged unsuccessful.

Trading takes priority as Base broadens its ecosystem

While the Creator Grant Program reintroduces direct support for content producers, Base’s broader strategy is increasingly centered on financial applications.

Pollak said Base’s earlier focus on social products had left the network behind competitors in perpetual futures and prediction markets. Although Base had products operating in both areas through Avantis and Limitless, they remained smaller than leading competitors.

Dune Analytics data cited in July showed that Base-native Limitless accounted for roughly 0.5% of monthly prediction market notional volume.

Coinbase has since expanded financial offerings within the Base App.

On Aug. 19, the company added Hyperliquid perpetual markets, giving eligible users access to more than 290 contracts. Hyperliquid handles trade execution, while users can open and manage positions through their existing wallets, with leverage of up to 50 times on supported markets.

Later in August, Coinbase also brought tokenized U.S. stocks natively onto Base. The initial offering included Apple, Nvidia, Meta and Alphabet, with each token representing a beneficial interest in a corresponding share held through segregated regulated custody.

The securities are available to eligible non-U.S. investors and can trade around the clock

Against that backdrop, the Creator Grant Program appears to give Base a new way to engage independent creators without returning to the content coin model that the company has already abandoned. The initiative keeps creators connected to the network’s ecosystem while Base directs its broader product strategy toward trading, payments and AI-driven applications.

For now, the scale and long-term impact of the Creator Grant Program remain unclear, with Base yet to disclose its total budget, selection targets or timeline. What is clear is that the network is returning to creator funding with a substantially different model from the one it pursued in 2025.

Tags: . crypto newsBaseBase ecosystemblockchaincoinbasecontent creatorscreator fundingcreator grantscrypto creatorsethereumLayer 2Tokenizationtradingweb3
Share197Tweet123
Muhammad Abubakar

Muhammad Abubakar

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

09/03/2026
Crypto travel rule

Thailand to require self-custodial wallet verification under new crypto travel rule from February 2027

09/03/2026
A trader placed two bets on the FIFA World Cup and walked away with $8.47 million profit in a single day on Polymarket

Premier League goes to court to unfreeze $13.6M tied to its Sorare sponsorship deal

09/03/2026
The Bit Gazette

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.