• Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
crypto investment schemes

Pune land dealer loses ₹1.23 crore in fake crypto trading app scam

09/03/2026
Pig butchering case

Thai businessmen sue Tether over $42.4 million USDT freeze that preceded seizure warrant

09/03/2026
Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

09/03/2026
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
crypto investment schemes

Pune land dealer loses ₹1.23 crore in fake crypto trading app scam

09/03/2026
Pig butchering case

Thai businessmen sue Tether over $42.4 million USDT freeze that preceded seizure warrant

09/03/2026
Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

09/03/2026
Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Login
The Bit Gazette
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion
No Result
View All Result
The Bit Gazette
No Result
View All Result
Home Breaking News

Thai businessmen sue Tether over $42.4 million USDT freeze that preceded seizure warrant

Two Thai businessmen are challenging Tether’s authority to freeze $42.4 million in USDT before U.S. authorities obtained a formal seizure warrant.

by Elizabeth Omotoke
1 hour ago
in Breaking News
Reading Time: 5 mins read
0
Pig butchering case

Pig butchering case

Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Two Thai businessmen sued Tether on August 31, 2026, in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, alleging the stablecoin issuer froze $42.4 million of their USDT in October 2025 at an informal request from Homeland Security Investigations, months before any court issued a seizure warrant.

$42.4M USDT was frozen before seizure warrant

The timeline is central to the Pig butchering case.

According to the plaintiffs, Tether froze the wallets holding the $42.4 million in October 2025 following an informal communication from HSI. The businessmen argue that the company acted without a warrant or court order authorizing the initial freeze.

Several months later, in February 2026, a federal magistrate judge in the Eastern District of North Carolina issued a seizure warrant covering the cryptocurrency. The warrant instructed that the USDT be burned and an equivalent amount reissued to a government-controlled wallet.

The U.S. Department of Justice subsequently announced the seizure of approximately $61 million worth of cryptocurrency in what it described as an investigation into a cryptocurrency investment fraud scheme.

Federal prosecutors said the investigation began after a victim reported losing money through an alleged fraudulent cryptocurrency investment platform. Investigators then traced the victim’s funds through blockchain transactions and identified wallets allegedly connected to the operation.

The government described the scheme as a form of “pig butchering,” a type of investment fraud in which criminals typically establish trust with victims before persuading them to transfer increasingly large sums into fake investment platforms.

U.S. Attorney Ellis Boyle said the seizure showed how authorities were targeting the financial proceeds of cyber-enabled crime.

“Our asset forfeiture team worked along with HSI to take the profit out of crime,” Boyle said.

The case demonstrates the growing use of blockchain analysis and asset-seizure procedures in investigations involving cryptocurrency fraud.

Why the Tether lawsuit matters for stablecoins

The Pig butchering case is not simply about whether the underlying USDT was connected to fraud. The lawsuit raises a broader question about the relationship between centralized stablecoin issuers and law enforcement.

Tether’s ability to freeze USDT is fundamentally different from the way decentralized cryptocurrencies such as Bitcoin operate. Because Tether controls the USDT token contract, it can blacklist certain blockchain addresses and prevent the associated tokens from being transferred.

That capability has made USDT a useful tool for law enforcement agencies seeking to stop the movement of suspected illicit funds. It has also made Tether an increasingly important participant in investigations involving ransomware, sanctions violations, money laundering and investment fraud.

The plaintiffs, however, argue that Tether crossed a legal line by freezing the disputed funds before receiving a formal warrant.

Corporate and intellectual property attorney Ariel Givner highlighted that distinction in a post on X, noting that the complaint does not deny the government’s allegation that the cryptocurrency represented scam proceeds.

Instead, Givner said the plaintiffs are challenging the sequence of events, arguing that Tether restricted the secondary-market holders first and only received a warrant later.

That argument could prove important because cryptocurrency frequently moves through multiple wallets and exchanges before investigators identify the alleged source of funds. Determining when an issuer can intervene — and what legal authorization it needs — could have implications far beyond this dispute.

Pig butchering case adds pressure on crypto fraud crackdown

The Pig butchering case comes as U.S. authorities intensify efforts to pursue cryptocurrency investment scams and recover stolen digital assets.

These schemes have become a major law-enforcement concern because victims can be persuaded to transfer substantial amounts of money while seeing fake account balances that make their investments appear profitable.

Once victims attempt to withdraw their funds, scammers may demand additional payments, often claiming they are needed for taxes, fees or account verification.

The scale of the problem has pushed authorities to increasingly rely on blockchain tracing, cryptocurrency exchanges and stablecoin issuers when attempting to recover funds.

The separate $61 million seizure connected to the case underscores the financial scale investigators are confronting. It also demonstrates why stablecoins such as USDT have become central to debates over cryptocurrency compliance and enforcement.

For Tether, the lawsuit creates a difficult balancing act. The company has strong incentives to cooperate with authorities investigating suspected criminal activity, but the plaintiffs’ claims challenge the legal foundation for acting on an informal request before a court order was obtained.

The outcome could therefore establish an important precedent for how centralized stablecoin issuers respond to law-enforcement requests.

The Pig butchering case also arrives against the backdrop of other major prosecutions involving cryptocurrency investment fraud. In February, U.S. authorities announced a prison sentence in a separate case involving a $73 million crypto “pig butchering” operation, illustrating the increasing scale and sophistication of these schemes.

For cryptocurrency users, the lawsuit highlights a fundamental feature of centralized stablecoins: unlike truly decentralized assets, USDT can be frozen at the issuer level.

For regulators and law enforcement, that same feature can be a powerful mechanism for disrupting criminal proceeds.

The Pig butchering case will now test where the legal boundary lies between those competing interests — and whether a stablecoin issuer can freeze disputed assets first and wait for formal judicial authorization later.

Tags: $42.4 million USDTcrypto investment fraudcrypto seizure warrantcryptocurrency lawsuitCryptocurrency Newscryptocurrency regulationdigital assetsEthereum addressesHomeland Security InvestigationsHSIpig-butchering scamStablecoin regulationTether blacklistTether lawsuitTether legal disputetether usdtTether USDT freezeThai businessmen Tether lawsuitUSDT blacklisted walletsUSDT freeze
Share197Tweet123
Elizabeth Omotoke

Elizabeth Omotoke

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash's $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

Ian Issa explains how HashNet turned Zcash’s $50-to-$600 rally into Bitcoin without holding a coin

07/18/2026 - Updated on 07/19/2026
Leaked Chainalysis Video Raises Concerns Over Monero Traceable Transaction Claim

Chainalysis sues US government over $94.66 million ICE contract awarded to TRM Labs

08/18/2026
The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

The Louvre needed police escorts to move crypto attendees: Decentralised money just decentralised the danger

04/18/2026 - Updated on 05/25/2026
Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

Polygon Discord Channel Hacked, Throws Crypto Community in Turmoil

2
Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

Bitcoin reclaims $107,000 as Iran-Israel ceasefire cools market tensions

2

Hello world!

1
crypto investment schemes

Pune land dealer loses ₹1.23 crore in fake crypto trading app scam

09/03/2026
Pig butchering case

Thai businessmen sue Tether over $42.4 million USDT freeze that preceded seizure warrant

09/03/2026
Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

Base launches $4,000 creator grants, abandoning its content coin model

09/03/2026
The Bit Gazette

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Crypto News
  • Expert Analysis
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Sponsored
  • Press Release
  • Opinion

Copyright © 2025 - The Bit Gazette.